The Best Birth Injury Lawyers in Mississippi
[…] Mississippi also has a “statute of repose” that acts as a maximum time limit of seven years after the alleged act, omission, or negligence for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit.

Along with being aware of the applicable statute of limitations, a parent whose child suffered a birth injury in Mississippi also needs to know that Mississippi law requires both a pre-suit notification and a “Certificate of Consultation” in a medical malpractice lawsuit. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36(15) states, “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” The notice must include the “legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained.” Therefore, notification made during the last 60 days of the statute of limitations does extend the time limit for filing a lawsuit.